PRIVACY POLICY

Quill Legal is a law firm and provides fixed price legal advice and assistance to its clients. It is regulated by the Law Society of Scotland and is firmly committed to the protection of its clients’ privacy.

The personal data that Quill Legal processes in order to provide its legal services relates to its clients and other individuals as necessary. To process means to collect, store and use.

When you become our client we will process the personal information that you give us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also collect, store and use personal information relating to you provided by third parties and received through our website.

WHY WE NEED TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes your name and contact details.  We need it so that we can provide you with the service requested by you and to communicate with you efficiently.  We may also use that information to provide you with legal updates and to promote our services.

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our clients for the purposes of complying with the Law Society of Scotland requirements for solicitors and with relevant legislation including that relating to anti-money laundering.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may be required to share your personal information with regulatory authorities to comply with our legal obligations. Such organisations include the Law Society of Scotland.

Quill Legal employs third party suppliers to provide services, including client case management software and office and cashroom services.  These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as processors and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal data under our instructions and to protect it. If requested by you to do so we may also share personal data with other professional advisers for the purposes of securing advice.

We will not sell your information to third parties or share it with them for marketing purposes

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the United Kingdom; some data is also stored in paper files in our storage system.  We have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data.

 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep our clients’ personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed and to ensure ongoing compliance with our legal and contractual obligations

 COOKIES

 As is common practice with almost all professional websites Quill Legal’s site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.

In most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without disabling certain functionality and features they add to a site but you can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser; see your browser Help for how to do this.

The cookies our site currently uses include forms related cookies – when you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence and third party cookies – these are set by a website other than the one you are currently on.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use th
e site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media sites including facebook will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you are to request :

access, including details of how it is being processed

amendment of inaccuracies

deletion in certain circumstances

that a copy be made available

for your information to be transferred to another party

that we restrict the processing of your information for specific purposes.

You can exercise any of your rights by emailing us on:

kay@quilllegal.co.uk

or writing to us at:

Quill Legal

Hudson House

8 Albany Street

Edinburgh EH1 3QB

We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month. If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner : www.ico.org.uk

Their helpline number is : 0303 123 1113

POLICY REVIEW

This policy was last updated on 21 July 2018 and will be kept under regular review.